Is Obama a Natural Born Citizen?
[…] In Senator Obama’s case, the time period in question is December 24, 1952 to November 13, 1986 which plainly states that if only one parent is a US Citizen, that parent MUST have lived in the US for 10 years, 5 of which MUST have been after the age of 16. It makes no distinction about being born in or outside of the US or its territories.
Sorry, Sarge, but I’ve researched this statute, and the 16 year wording was an error made in the original Internet posting which everyone has been copying. The statute in effect at the time Obama was born plainly stated as follows:
§ 1401. Nationals and citizens of United States at birth
The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
“(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.”
The amendment that was made in 1986, Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–653 substituted “five years, at least two” for “ten years, at least five”. It did not change the “age of 14 years” wording.